Congratulations 2014 Student Broadcast Awards Winners!



Station/Program of the Year Winners:




2014 Student Broadcast Awards Presentation

originally streamed live on March 12, 2014







Quick Links

High School Television

High School Radio

College Television

College Radio

GLBC and Award Information

Student Award Winner Registration Form



HIGH SCHOOL TELEVISION

Daily Newscast/Sportscast
FIRST - Davison High School, MAB Newscast #1, Lindsay Gerber, Olivia Desgrange, Susanna  Oganesova, Shawn Bednard

SECOND - Davison High School, DTV Newscast 2, Jake Beaver, Lindsay Gerber, Chris Jared, Duncan  Haskins

HONORABLE MENTION - Rockford High School, Newscast 4, Lauren Hayward, Patrick McDougal, Madie Waldvogel, John Flickinger          

Hard News
FIRST - Davison High School, Gun Law, Lindsay Gerber                                   

SECOND - Davison High School, Alger Drive, Duncan Haskins, Noah Goddard  

HONORABLE MENTION - Fraser High School, The Gum Story, Jason Hartless, Jeana Gondek, Andrew Sokolowski              

News Feature
FIRST - Davison High School, Desjarlais, Olivia Desgrange, Eric Gilkes

SECOND - Lake Orion High School, News Feature, Becci Blascak, Ana Cordera, Craig Matola

HONORABLE MENTION - Davison High School, Jadean Norman, Olivia Desgrange              

Mini-Documentary
FIRST - Rockford High School, War Veteran, Tiffany Carlson                                         

SECOND - Rockford High School, Rockford Football, Erik Barker, Sawyer Christensen, Xavier Stewart, Kam Johnson

HONORABLE MENTION - Marysville High School, Making of the "Dream City" Part II, Caleb Gordon          

MHSAA Sports Public Service Announcement
FIRST - Davison High School, Ref PSA, Christian Thwing

SECOND - Rockford High School, MHSAA Work Hard, Riley O'Keefe, Tyler VanderHaag, Lucas Henry, Kevin Sinclair

HONORABLE MENTION - Rockford High School, Values, Jenna Brown, Mason Pant, Dakota Goldsmith    

Public Service Announcement
FIRST - Rockford High School, Body Image, Cassidy Peplinski, Molly Bainbridge                   

SECOND - Davison High School, Cool to Care 2014, Josh Shirah, Dane Morgan                      

HONORABLE MENTION - Fraser High School, Alcohol Gets in the Way, Courtney Winnie, Gage Daldine   

Talk Show/Scripted Show
FIRST - Davison High School, Fresh & Fit, Susanna Oganesova, Olivia Desgrange, Lindsay Gerber, Noah Goddard

SECOND - Rockford High School, Beyond the Classroom/Talents, Kerianne Schoff, Lauren Pratt, Kelsey Sweet, Maddie Galdis

HONORABLE MENTION - Marysville High School, Between the Frames - Part II, Jim Sturtridge, Nick Cook             

Sports Play-by-Play
FIRST - Rockford High School, Basketball, Riley O’Keefe, Lucas Henry, Austin Flynn           

SECOND - Rockford High School, East Kentwood Football Game, Kevin DeLaFuente, Riley O’Keefe, Kevin Sinclair, Luke Henry

HONORABLE MENTION - Cedar Springs High School, West Catholic @ Cedar Springs (CSTV), Kyle Maka, Kody Hall, Jake Detloff, Bri Hinton

Current Events Program
FIRST - Rockford High School, Veterans home, Rob Karam, Brad Orzechkowski, Jake Kinstle, Grant Keller

SECOND - Davison High School, School Security, Susanna Oganesova                                      

HONORABLE MENTION - Davison High School, Concussion, Shawn Bednard                 


HIGH SCHOOL RADIO

Air Check
FIRST - Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Rock and Roll High School Air Check, Kailey deWeever, Dallas Haselhuhn

SECOND - Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Rapid Fire Elena and Jack, Elena Bongiovanni, Jack Spencer

HONORABLE MENTION - Bloomfield Hills High School, The Park Air Check, Winston Parker

Daily Newscast/News Feature
FIRST - Bloomfield Hills High School, Why Save Music in Schools, Jaron Kirshenbaum

SECOND - Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Newsfile at 5:30, Kathryn Flucht, Lauren Jones, Clay Martin

HONORABLE MENTION - Bloomfield Hills High School, Band Festival Recap, Evan Sacksner, Andrew Brown

Talk Show
FIRST - Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, The Glory of Christmas, Eddie Eadeh

SECOND - Bloomfield Hills High School, Biff Sports Update, Dylan Deitch, Brock Appleby

HONORABLE MENTION - Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Women's Sports Report, Alyce Krumm

Public Service Announcement
FIRST - Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, SJ5K, Annie Wellman, Elena Bongiovanni

SECOND - Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Writing Center, Lauren Jones

HONORABLE MENTION - Bloomfield Hills High School, Campfire Safety, Kent Davis, Harrison Parker

MHSAA Sports Public Service Announcement
FIRST - Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Teamwork, Adam Duxter, Alyce Krumm, Michael Adzima

SECOND - Bloomfield Hills High School, Playing High School Sports, Jonah Lopas

HONORABLE MENTION - Bloomfield Hills High School, MHSAA Diving, Jaron Kirshenbaum

Sports Play-by-Play
FIRST - Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, High School Football, Joe Zylka, Logan Lazorka

SECOND - Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Salem v. South Lyon East, Joe Zylka, Christian Alvarado

HONORABLE MENTION - Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Salem v. South Lyon, Adam Duxter, Logan Lazorka

Promotional Announcement
FIRST - Cousino High School, 89.1 WHPS Exile Radio Promotion, Steven Proudfoot

SECOND - Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Rapid Fire Promo, Elena Bongiovanni

HONORABLE MENTION - Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Rock and Roll High School, Kailey deWeever, Dallas Haselhuhn

Current Events Program
FIRST - Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Women's Sports Radio Report, Alyce Krumm

SECOND - Bloomfield Hills High School, A Salute to the National Guard, Harrison Parker, Andrew Brown

HONORABLE MENTION - Bloomfield Hills High School, Michigan National Guard Departure, Winston Parker

COLLEGE TELEVISION

Daily Newscast/Sportscast
FIRST - Michigan State University, Focal Point Newscast 12/6/13, Daniel Hamburg, Alex Barhorst, Greg Monahan

SECOND - Central Michigan University, News Central 34 - 11/15/13, Rodney Harris

HONORABLE MENTION - Central Michigan University, News Central 34 - 11/22/13, Makenzie Walter, Rodney Harris

Hard News
FIRST - Macomb Community College, The Fight to Protect Maleigh, Steve Berry

SECOND - Central Michigan University, CryptoLocker Virus, Mason Flick

HONORABLE MENTION - Michigan State University, Michigan Avenue Corridor, Lauren Underhill,
Erica Zazo

News Feature
FIRST - Grand Valley State University, But How Safe Do You Feel?, Alana Holland

SECOND - Michigan State University, Dave Ellis Wants to be a Millionaire, Molly Cassidy

HONORABLE MENTION - Central Michigan University, The Making of Niner, Grant Pichla

Mini-Documentary
FIRST - Grand Valley State University, GVSU Parent Orientation Video 2013, Marvis Herring, Bobby Nielsen, Brad Stencil, Olivia Tomei

SECOND - Grand Valley State University, Laker Traditions Team, Bobby Nielsen, Brad Stencil, Tyler Ziola

HONORABLE MENTION - Grand Valley State University, Be More: Sustainable, Todd Fenton, Sean Mouton, Bobby Neilsen

Public Service Announcement
FIRST - Central Michigan University, Texting Zombie PSA, Kenisha Shields, Russell Tandy

SECOND - Central Michigan University, Rainn PSA, Hunter Hanson

HONORABLE MENTION - Central Michigan University, Sexual Aggression PSA, Mike Torrento, Torrie Goedtel

Talk Show/Scripted Show
FIRST - Central Michigan University, Immortal, Miles Johnson, Pat Hoban, Justin Jones

SECOND - Central Michigan University, Central View, Grant Pichla

HONORABLE MENTION - Grand Valley State University, GVTV Mesmerize "The Mesmers", Adam Duke, Garrett Black

Sports Play-By-Play
FIRST - Northern Michigan University, NMU v. FSU Hockey, Tyler Schwemin, Trent Bailey, Justin Berkel, Mikenzie Frost

SECOND - Northern Michigan University, NMU v. UAH Hockey, Tyler Schwemin, Cody Boyer, Jill Willman, Jenna Kirby

HONORABLE MENTION - No Award Given

Current Events Program
FIRST - Grand Valley State University, Student Veterans, Alana Holland

SECOND - Michigan State University, MSU ROTC 9/11 Open House Training, Daniel Hamburg, Madeline Fetchiet

HONORABLE MENTION - No Award Given


COLLEGE RADIO

Air Check
FIRST - Oakland University, Air Check, Patrick Cymbalski

SECOND - Oakland University, Air Check, Sean Varicalli

HONORABLE MENTION - Central Michigan University, Air Check, Sydney Van Munster

Daily Newscast/News Feature
FIRST - Oakland University, Athletics Daily Newscast, Lauren Barthold, Sean Varicalli, Don Tottingham

SECOND - Michigan State University, News Feature - 10/24/13, Mary Hathaway, Gabriela Saldivia,
Sarah Torrico, Spencer Ray

HONORABLE MENTION - Oakland University, Graduation News Feature, Patrick Cymbalski

Talk Show 
FIRST - Oakland University, Mike & Garrett on the Mic, Mike Sullivan, Garrett Kolodziej

SECOND - Michigan State University, Impact Exposure 2, Abbie Newton, Will Mianecki

HONORABLE MENTION - Michigan State University, Impact Exposure 1, Gabriela Saldivia, Abbie Newton

Public Service Announcement
FIRST - Central Michigan University, Nick Voigt STI PSA, Nick Voigt

SECOND - Michigan State University, Take a Break, Luke Schwarzweller, Abbie Newton, Devin Culham, Kyle Pacynski

HONORABLE MENTION - Oakland University, Jimmy PSA, Sean Varicalli

Sports Play-by-Play
FIRST - Central Michigan University, Central Michigan v. Ohio Softball, Matt Kearney

SECOND - Central Michigan University, CMU v. NIU MAC Championship Softball, Adam Jaksa, Matt Kearney

HONORABLE MENTION - Western Michigan University, Joseph Roberts, Joseph Roberts

Promotional Announcement 
FIRST - Grand Valley State University, WCKS Tight Blowhole Show Promo, Shane O'Donohue, 
David Tomczak, Lauren Wion

SECOND - Oakland University, Casino Promo, Patrick Cymbalski, Lauren Barthold, Sean Varicalli

HONORABLE MENTION - Oakland University, MoPop Promo, Scott Hunter, Briana Carlesimo

Current Events Program
 
FIRST - Oakland University, Brandon Toy Current Events Program, Lauren Barthold, Mark Cowan

SECOND - Oakland University, Current Events Program, Ashley Allison, Nicholas Rolling

HONORABLE MENTION - Oakland University, Senior Airman Stoley Current Events Program, Lelia Cotton, Patrick Cymbalski



-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Information for Student Winners
Contact either Julie at the MABF office with any questions or changes at mabf@michmab.com or via phone to: 517-484-7444 (M-F, 9-5)


Check for Spelling
Please take a close look at all of the names and schools and notify the MABF office of any spelling changes as soon as possible. The names, as they appear on the site, will be used on the award certificates and in the awards program. Student names may not be replaced with other student names at this point.


Awards Presentation
Awards will be presented during the Main Luncheon at the Great Lakes Broadcasting Conference & Expo (GLBC) at the Lansing Center in downtown Lansing on Wednesday, March 12 beginning at 11:45am. All students must arrive by 11:15am to check in at the main registration desk.


Student Winner Information
Each winning student receives a complimentary lunch ticket and admittance to just the GLBC Career Sessions, Exhibit Hall and Career Fair on Wednesday, March 12. EACH student winner attending MUST complete the online Student Award Winner registration form by February 14, 2014 to receive their FREE registration. Late registrations cannot be guaranteed lunch. 


Want to attend ALL GLBC sessions?
For just $5, student winners only can upgrade their registration to a full GLBC Student Registration which includes admittance into all of the GLBC educational sessions. Mingle and network with Michigan broadcast and media professionals...just select the "GLBC Upgrade" option when you complete the Student Award Winner registration form and bring your $5 to the GLBC when you check in.


Non-Student Winner, Parents, Teachers and Friends Information
If you are a non-winning student, parent, family, guest and/or advisor of a student and would like to attend the luncheon, you MUST register online to secure a seat. The cost is $35 per person. Non-student winners, parents, teachers and friends can register for the awards lunch online by clicking here. Remember: On-site registrations are NOT guaranteed a lunch!


2014 Award Winners DVD
One 2014 Award Winners DVD compilation will be sent to each entering school (one DVD compilation for High School and one DVD compilation for College). Additional DVDs may be purchased for $10 with proceeds going back into future High School and College Awards Programs. DVDs may be ordered by emailing the MABF at mabf@michmab.com.

Awards Rules and Categories

Judging: All entries were judged by professional radio and television broadcasters in Michigan except the High School Radio and Television Sports PSA Categories which are judged by the Michigan High School Athletic Association (MHSAA). All judges decisions are final, and judges may give awards for first, second and honorable mention.